Because we care very much about the kinds of things we put in or on your bodies, we investigated the contents of one of our new skin care products, the Daytime Moisturizer. We looked at every ingredient in our Daytime Moisturizer under a magnifying glass, and listed all the benefits and qualities for you below.

non toxic daytime facial moisturizer

Purified Water:
Purified water is water that is mechanically filtered or processed to be cleaned for consumption. It is water from which chemicals have been removed.

Glycerin:
Useful in treating dry skin, healing scars, and softening calluses among other uses.

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 (AKA Argireline):
It works by blocking the reactions of the muscles which cause them to contract. This action reduces wrinkle depth and is especially effective when used on wrinkles around the eyes and the forehead. Up to 30% reduction in the appearance of wrinkles has been achieved in just 30 days in some tests.

Green Tea (Leaf):
This extract is bioflavonoid rich, and one of its main uses is fighting free radicals in your body. It contains high level of polyphenols (a bioflavonoid), and it’s also a rich source of EGCG (and antioxidant), that’s over 200 times more potent than vitamin E in fighting free radicals and pro-oxidants. Tests by UK and Spanish researchers showed polyphenol EGCG taken from green tea leaves inhibits cancer cell growth.

Japanese Knotweed (Root):
In traditional Chinese medicine, this herb works to stimulate blood circulation, clear heat and remove toxins. Because of its astringent and antimicrobial properties, it has been used in skin preparations and massage creams. The young stems of the plant provide Vitamin A and Vitamin C, as well as essential minerals.

Japanese Plum (Fruit):
Used in traditional Chinese medicine as an antioxidant. It is rich in vitamins and minerals. This fruit is very low in Saturated Fat, Cholesterol and Sodium; a good source of Vitamin A and Vitamin K and a very good source of Vitamin C.

Kirin Red Ginseng (Root):
Known for its curative properties and cooling, soothing effect also as an Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anti-Aging, Cell Regeneration and Detoxifier.

Hexapeptides:
Relaxes muscles and helps to reduce the depth of the facial wrinkles that occur due to the contractions of the muscles.

Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E):
A form of vitamin E, a natural skin conditioning agent and antioxidant. Its substantiated benefits include enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, reducing the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays, promoting the healing process, strengthening the skin’s barrier function, protecting the skin barrier’s lipid balance, and reducing the trans epidermal water loss. Anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and enhanced SPF properties valued both as a dietary supplement and skincare active.

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A):
Retinyl Palmitate is easily absorbed by the skin and once it is there is converted into Retinol. It is gentler than applying Retinol directly and, therefore, a better option for those of sensitive skin. There are studies showing that Retinyl Palmitate plumps the skin and increases collagen production.

Tocopherol:
Commonly called Vitamin E in a generic sense. It is lipid-soluble, which means that it helps in cell-membrane stability. The antioxidant content in Vitamin E protects our cells from the negative effects of free radicals.

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3):
One of the most beneficial Niacinamide skin care benefits is its ability to fight acne and rosacea. The main action on treating acne is anti-inflammatory that reduces redness, irritation, and dryness caused by the bacteria that live in pimples or clogged pores. Niacinamide is able to reduce the amount of oil or sebum that the glands secrete. Also, a study shows that the vitamin was able to help most rosacea patients. It is also used for treating fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, skin lightening and whitening and as a moisturizing anti-aging cream. It helps prevent water loss and keeping the skin hydrated.

Sodium Hyaluronate:
Sodium hyaluronate is moisture retaining ingredient and humectant that helps reduce flaking, dry and damaged skin by hydrating the skin and increasing its volume and density which minimizes wrinkles.

Saccharide Isomerate:
Deeply hydrates skin and scalp and has shown promise for meeting the consumer need for deep, lasting hydration and a comfortable skin feeling.

Sodium Carboxmethyl Beta Glucan:
A binding agent and viscosity increasing agent used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its gel like texture.

Sodium PCA:
This is known for binding moisture to the skin’s cells. It is a humectant that is naturally occurring in the skin.

Squalane:
The hydrating and skin-softening effects on the skin help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Oleth-10:
This versatile compound is used to clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of formulas and help ingredients to dissolve in liquids.

Titanium Dioxide:
This is listed as a safe pigment with no known adverse effects when used in cosmetics, and approved by the FDA when 99% pure. It is not a cancer causing substance unless exposure is beyond safe limits during manufacturing using this substance. It is considered safe for use in foods, drugs, paints and cosmetics. It is used as a natural sunscreen when scaled down in size so each particular goes on the skin less noticeably, yet without being so small that it penetrates the skin.

Dehydroacetic Acid:
It demonstrates antimicrobial activity against both bacteria and fungi and works by preventing the growth of microbes rather than actually eliminating them. It is also a fungicide and bactericide predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetics. It works by killing off and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contributes to a product’s decay.

Benazl Alcohol:
This alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including Jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. It is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. It is a useful solvent due to its polarity and low toxicity.

Carbomer:
The Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products.

Potassium Sorbate:
This is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling, according to CosmeticsInfo.org. Developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree, Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast. It is most effective when in conjunction with other preservatives. It is used in a wide variety of skin care product.

Tromethamine:
This is an ingredient for cosmetic formulations found in the latest end-finished products launched on the market and in relevant industry news. It is a buffer and mild neutralizing agency for skin care products.